30, The Rise, CF44 8BJ
30 The Rise is a 79 m² detached home in Aberdare. It sold for £166,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £166,000 5.1% 3.0% Dec 2000 £68,000 3.3% 2.1% Jun 2000 £66,995 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £166,000 £2,101 £268,944 £3,404 Dec 2000 £68,000 £861 £251,324 £3,181 Jun 2000 £66,995 £848 £220,168 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.