6, Morland Way, PE27 3HA
6 Morland Way is a 54 m² terraced home in St Ives. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £180,000 4.4% 2.2% Jul 2003 £96,500 11.3% 9.2% Jan 1995 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Morland Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £180,000 £3,333 £201,979 £3,740 Jul 2003 £96,500 £1,787 £210,758 £3,903 Jan 1995 £39,000 £722 £212,056 £3,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Morland Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 6 Morland Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.