14, Whitley Close, CW10 0NQ
14 Whitley Close is a 98 m² detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £242,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £242,500 1.0% -1.1% May 2007 £217,000 13.2% 11.3% May 1998 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Whitley Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £242,500 £2,474 £320,772 £3,273 May 2007 £217,000 £2,214 £331,119 £3,379 May 1998 £71,000 £724 £241,337 £2,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Whitley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 14 Whitley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 08/1655/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Whitley Close Middlewich Cheshire
- Description:
- Application to fell two trees and top one, all contained within area A1 of the Manor Park, Middlewich No IV TPO 1982
- Summary:
- 19 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.