Property data
Sale history
£199,995 on Apr 2018
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £199,995 £1,869 £255,794 £2,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.