136, Fulmar Road, CF36 3PP
136 Fulmar Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £225,000 48.4% 45.0% Apr 2018 £186,000 1.2% -0.3% Apr 2013 £175,000 -3.8% -6.5% Feb 2008 £214,000 2.7% 0.4% Dec 2004 £196,500 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £225,000 £2,083 £328,155 £3,038 Apr 2018 £186,000 £1,722 £285,224 £2,641 Apr 2013 £175,000 £1,620 £312,744 £2,896 Feb 2008 £214,000 £1,981 £391,161 £3,622 Dec 2004 £196,500 £1,819 £419,758 £3,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Fulmar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 136 Fulmar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.