43, Durrington Road, BH7 6PX
43 Durrington Road is a 113 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £420,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £420,000 2.1% -0.1% Sep 2006 £328,000 10.7% 8.8% Aug 1999 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Durrington Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,922 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £420,000 £3,717 £556,228 £4,922 Sep 2006 £328,000 £2,903 £662,309 £5,861 Aug 1999 £159,000 £1,407 £663,467 £5,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,470 per square metre (£283 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Durrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Durrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.