8, Longburgh Close, CH2 3TA
8 Longburgh Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £228,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £228,000 4.6% 2.3% Sep 2016 £215,000 5.1% 3.8% Aug 2012 £175,000 0.5% -2.2% Apr 2005 £169,000 18.0% 16.3% Sep 2001 £93,000 10.2% 8.3% Feb 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Longburgh Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £228,000 £3,403 £308,279 £4,601 Sep 2016 £215,000 £3,209 £307,406 £4,588 Aug 2012 £175,000 £2,612 £316,113 £4,718 Apr 2005 £169,000 £2,522 £334,409 £4,991 Sep 2001 £93,000 £1,388 £329,664 £4,920 Feb 1997 £59,950 £895 £346,319 £5,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Longburgh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Longburgh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: