Property data
Sale history
£380,000 on Feb 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Common Lane.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,324 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £380,000 £4,419 £457,870 £5,324

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
901 square metres (9,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 44 Common Lane.

Photos for 44 Common Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2018 S/1479/18/TP
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Trees On Footpath On Public Land Between Town Close And The Back Garden Of 44 Common Lane Sawston Cambridge
Description:
T1 T2 and T3 (sycamore/maples) to crown lift to 4m.

Planning ref:
March 2018 S/0348/18/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Common Lane Sawston Cambridge
Description:
Single storey front and rear extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.