Barnclose, Castle Road, CV8 1NH
Barnclose Castle Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £495,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Sep 2018
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £495,000 £4,381 £604,296 £5,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 W/18/2122
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Barnclose, Castle Road, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front and side extension and first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 25 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.