Flat 11 Century House, Forty Avenue, HA9 8RS
Flat 11 Century House Forty Avenue is a 58 m² flat in Preston Road. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £360,000 * 4.5% 2.3% Jul 2002 £182,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,206 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,501 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £360,000 £6,207 £435,030 £7,501 Jul 2002 £182,500 £3,147 £317,972 £5,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston Road are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,370 per square metre (£469 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- NGL812970
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 11, Century House, Forty Avenue, Wembley
- Owner
-
RAVENSWOOD TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03007790)
Proprietor address: Broadway House, 80-82 The Broadway, Stanmore HA7 4HB
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Feb 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 11 Century House Forty Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for Flat 11 Century House Forty Avenue.