Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £158,000 35.6% 32.5%
Mar 2016 £78,000 1.4% 0.6%
May 2013 £75,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £158,000 £3,160 £188,370 £3,767
Mar 2016 £78,000 £1,560 £101,568 £2,031
May 2013 £75,000 £1,500 £106,051 £2,121

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,930 per square metre (£104 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
TY268771
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
41 Combe Drive, Newcastle Upon Tyne and garage
Owner
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2014
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41 Combe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Combe Drive.

Photos for 41 Combe Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975