Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £300,000 5.1% 2.8%
Oct 2005 £160,000 8.2% 5.8%
Jan 2004 £139,995 29.6% 28.3%
May 2001 £69,000 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £300,000 £2,778 £388,612 £3,598
Oct 2005 £160,000 £1,481 £363,778 £3,368
Jan 2004 £139,995 £1,296 £360,187 £3,335
May 2001 £69,000 £639 £326,792 £3,026

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Tilbury are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,450 per square metre (£337 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.