386, Atlantic Road, S8 7GP
386 Atlantic Road is a 68 m² flat in Sheffield. It sold for £63,750 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £63,750 * 4.8% 3.1% Jan 2012 £48,000 -7.4% -9.9% Feb 2007 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 386, Atlantic Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,364 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £63,750 £938 £92,768 £1,364 Jan 2012 £48,000 £706 £69,877 £1,028 Feb 2007 £69,950 £1,029 £90,624 £1,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK469333
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 386 Atlantic Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
GREENHILL PROPERTY CO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5327074)
Proprietor address: The Old Hall, Castle Hill, Holmesfield, Dronfield S18 7WQ
Price paid on title: £63,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 386 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 386 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area