17, Baslow Road, LE5 5HE
17 Baslow Road is a 210 m² property in Leicester. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Jan 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,681 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £270,000 £1,286 £352,978 £1,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT9767
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Baslow Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
HEYLO HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09123811)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, 1 New Change, London EC4M 9AF
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2018
- Summary:
- 03 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area