Catheral Hall, Main Street, DL8 4LP
Property data
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Jan 2018 (est. today's value: £314,488)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,734 per sqm (£161 per sqft) in Jan 2018. For context, homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot) . See the analysis of Middleham DL8-4 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £423,000 and £584,000 (147 m² × typical £/sqm in Middleham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.