Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£305,000 * Jan 2018 7.2% 5.1% £347,996
£98,000 Sep 2001 na na £330,481

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 96
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,465 per sqm (£322 per sqft) in Jan 2018. For context, homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,210 per square metre (£375 and £484 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hatfield AL10-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £356,000 and £458,000 (88 m² × typical £/sqm in Hatfield). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HD132678
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
96 Millwards, Hatfield
Owner
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £305,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jan 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Millwards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings of 96 Millwards.

Photos for 96 Millwards
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: