79, High Street, CA17 4SH
79 High Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Kirkby Stephen. It sold for £144,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£144,000 on Mar 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, High Street.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,210 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £144,000 £1,210 £189,023 £1,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Stephen are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,980 per square metre (£175 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.