Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £280,000 6.2% 4.2%
Dec 1997 £79,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Matlock Crescent.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £280,000 £3,590 £338,190 £4,336
Dec 1997 £79,000 £1,013 £470,497 £6,032

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Matlock Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Matlock Crescent.

Photos for 10 Matlock Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.