Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£60,000 Mar 2018 1.7% -0.3% £69,055
£42,000 Sep 1996 na na £120,519
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£588 per sqm (£55 per sqft) in Mar 2018. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA2-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £124,000 and £185,000 (102 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 65 Caldew Maltings.

Photos for 65 Caldew Maltings
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
04 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.