3, Queen Street, CF41 7HS
3 Queen Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £78,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £78,000 2.1% -0.1% Sep 2005 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £78,000 £1,099 £144,510 £2,035 Sep 2005 £60,000 £845 £132,555 £1,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.