49, Lark Rise, EX10 0DH
49 Lark Rise is a 87 m² detached home in Newton Poppleford. It sold for £317,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £317,000 0.4% -1.8% Jan 2008 £305,000 10.6% 8.7% Dec 1997 £111,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Lark Rise.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,765 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £317,000 £3,644 £414,540 £4,765 Jan 2008 £305,000 £3,506 £496,082 £5,702 Dec 1997 £111,500 £1,282 £552,911 £6,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Poppleford are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,240 per square metre (£288 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Lark Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Lark Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.