4, Abbots Vue, LA12 8RA
4 Abbots Vue is a 76 m² terraced home in Backbarrow. It sold for £172,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £172,000 4.6% 2.4% Jul 2002 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £172,000 £2,263 £219,319 £2,886 Jul 2002 £84,950 £1,118 £217,062 £2,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backbarrow are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,370 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Abbots Vue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Abbots Vue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 7/2005/5251
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,& 15, Abbots Vue, Backbarrow, Ulverston, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Eleven oil tanks (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: