Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £450,000 * 7.9% 5.8%
Sep 2008 £210,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Coldean Lane.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £450,000 £3,879 £492,181 £4,243
Sep 2008 £210,000 £1,810 £427,501 £3,685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,610 per square metre (£339 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SX55476
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
38 Coldean Lane, Brighton
Owner
SALAHLEH92 LTD (Company reference number: 08004722)
Proprietor address: 3 Arran Close, Hailsham BN27 3DZ
Price paid on title: £450,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Coldean Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Coldean Lane.

Photos for 38 Coldean Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2018 BH2018/00576
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
38 Coldean Lane Brighton
Description:
Change of use from a six bedroom small house in multiple occupation (C4) to a seven bedroom large house in multiple occupation (Sui Generis)(retrospective).

Planning ref:
May 2012 BH2012/00560
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
38 Coldean Lane, Brighton
Description:
Erection of single storey side extension.