78, Swannington Road, LE3 9AF
78 Swannington Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £120,000 * 5.1% 2.8% Aug 2003 £58,500 38.4% 36.5% Aug 2001 £31,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Swannington Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £120,000 £1,765 £187,420 £2,756 Aug 2003 £58,500 £860 £165,225 £2,430 Aug 2001 £31,000 £456 £148,960 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,090 per square metre (£200 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT167127
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Swannington Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
AT PROPERTIES (LEIC) ASSETS LTD
(Company reference number: 10922087)
Proprietor address: 78 Swannington Road, Leicester LE3 9AF
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Feb 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Swannington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Swannington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.