35, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
35 Rowley Furrows is a 74 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £242,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £242,000 7.5% 5.2% Jun 2003 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,765 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £242,000 £3,270 £278,646 £3,765 Jun 2003 £80,000 £1,081 £200,468 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.