7, Ladysmith Close, BH23 3DR
7 Ladysmith Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £265,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £265,000 8.5% 6.9% Sep 2013 £181,000 0.4% -2.3% Oct 2006 £176,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Ladysmith Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,170 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £265,000 £4,344 £315,356 £5,170 Sep 2013 £181,000 £2,967 £286,929 £4,704 Oct 2006 £176,000 £2,885 £298,187 £4,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ladysmith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ladysmith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 8/20/0922/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Ladysmith Close Christchurch
- Description:
- Eucalyptus Reduce in height by 3m and reduce spread of the tree to gain 2m clearance from property as shown in picture.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.