55, Dryden Road, EX2 5BT
55 Dryden Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £243,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £243,000 5.3% 3.7% Nov 2013 £194,000 0.6% -1.9% Aug 2004 £183,000 10.8% 9.1% Jan 2003 £155,000 27.4% 25.7% May 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Dryden Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £243,000 £2,558 £292,555 £3,080 Nov 2013 £194,000 £2,042 £298,749 £3,145 Aug 2004 £183,000 £1,926 £346,674 £3,649 Jan 2003 £155,000 £1,632 £374,009 £3,937 May 1998 £50,000 £526 £278,819 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Dryden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Dryden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.