83, Castle Street, BL2 1AD
83 Castle Street is a 106 m² property in Bolton. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £145,000 * 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2005 £100,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £145,000 £1,368 £206,052 £1,944 Apr 2005 £100,000 £943 £216,464 £2,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,570 per square metre (£142 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM332858
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 83 Castle Street, Bolton
- Owner
-
HIGHERBROOK INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10925380)
Proprietor address: 11 Higherbrook Close, Horwich, Bolton BL6 6SQ
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Feb 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E