Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £300,000 * -27.5% -28.5%
Aug 2018 £325,000 * 6.0% 3.9%
Aug 2010 £203,000 2.0% -0.5%
Jul 2004 £179,950 12.8% 11.2%
Oct 1997 £80,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Chinnor Road.

Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,918 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,557 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £300,000 £4,918 £338,980 £5,557
Aug 2018 £325,000 £5,328 £359,097 £5,887
Aug 2010 £203,000 £3,328 £336,439 £5,515
Jul 2004 £179,950 £2,950 £349,640 £5,732
Oct 1997 £80,000 £1,311 £384,629 £6,305

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ON42147
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
57 Chinnor Road, Thame
Owner
PUKKA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 4197081)
Proprietor address: Eversheds House, 70 Great Bridgewater Street, Manchester M1 5ES
Price paid on title: £300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2018
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Chinnor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Chinnor Road.

Photos for 57 Chinnor Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.