7, Chivers Road, SN10 3FB
7 Chivers Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Devizes. It sold for £226,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £226,000 2.2% 0.1% Sep 2003 £165,000 22.3% 20.7% Apr 2002 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chivers Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,354 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,030 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £226,000 £2,354 £290,921 £3,030 Sep 2003 £165,000 £1,719 £326,108 £3,397 Apr 2002 £124,000 £1,292 £249,607 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Devizes are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Chivers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Chivers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.