14, Gloucester Place, BN17 7AF
14 Gloucester Place is a 71 m² terraced home in Wick. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £215,000 3.8% 1.8% Jul 2008 £150,000 4.1% 1.6% Jul 2003 £122,450 19.2% 17.6% Nov 1999 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Gloucester Place.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,778 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £215,000 £3,028 £268,204 £3,778 Jul 2008 £150,000 £2,113 £301,862 £4,252 Jul 2003 £122,450 £1,725 £280,560 £3,952 Nov 1999 £64,500 £908 £278,913 £3,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.