84, Danvers Road, LE3 2AE
84 Danvers Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £155,000 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2007 £125,000 21.4% 19.0% Jun 2003 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Danvers Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £155,000 £1,782 £204,988 £2,356 Oct 2007 £125,000 £1,437 £200,599 £2,306 Jun 2003 £54,000 £621 £134,435 £1,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Danvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Danvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.