79, Donald Street, CF24 4TL
79 Donald Street is a 149 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £225,000 * 2.3% 0.2% Apr 2003 £159,950 28.4% 26.4% Oct 2000 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Donald Street.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,510 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £225,000 £1,510 £304,111 £2,041 Apr 2003 £159,950 £1,073 £348,036 £2,336 Oct 2000 £85,000 £570 £320,027 £2,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA305934
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 79 Donald Street, Roath, Cardiff
- Owner
-
EHAN DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10691197)
Proprietor address: 79 Donald Street, Cardiff CF24 4TL
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Sep 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Donald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Donald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: