37, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
37 Moncrieffe Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £90,000 * 3.5% 1.3% May 2002 £51,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £90,000 £1,286 £131,894 £1,884 May 2002 £51,500 £736 £179,704 £2,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM334664
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Moncrieffe Street, Walsall
- Owner
-
AKG PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10275016)
Proprietor address: 206 Turners Hill, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross EN8 9DE
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Oct 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 37 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment