The Paddock, DN14 8EW
The Paddock is a 122 m² detached home in Rawcliffe. It sold for £226,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £226,000 9.6% 7.1% Dec 2016 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,548 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £226,000 £1,852 £310,805 £2,548 Dec 2016 £189,000 £1,549 £263,494 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawcliffe are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,640 per square metre (£155 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,196 square metres (12,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Paddock . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for The Paddock .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.