36, Gig Lane, WA1 4EE
36 Gig Lane is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £184,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £184,500 3.3% 1.0% Jan 2006 £125,000 11.3% 9.6% May 2003 £94,000 17.4% 15.6% Jan 1999 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Gig Lane.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £184,500 £2,527 £278,983 £3,822 Jan 2006 £125,000 £1,712 £242,304 £3,319 May 2003 £94,000 £1,288 £244,508 £3,349 Jan 1999 £46,950 £643 £231,491 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 36 Gig Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 2013/22114
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36, Gig Lane, Woolston, Warrington,
- Description:
- Householder - Proposed first floor side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2001 A01/42677
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON,
- Description:
- PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO PROVIDE KITCHEN/DINING ROOM AND UTILITY ROOM
- Summary:
- 27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.