57, Walgrave, PE2 5NS
57 Walgrave is a 71 m² terraced home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £155,000 2.8% 0.6% May 2007 £115,000 13.2% 11.3% Aug 1997 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Walgrave.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £155,000 £2,183 £202,879 £2,857 May 2007 £115,000 £1,620 £187,795 £2,645 Aug 1997 £34,000 £479 £183,758 £2,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Walgrave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 57 Walgrave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.