33, Brook Close, CT6 7QF
33 Brook Close is a 93 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £330,000 9.7% 8.0% Feb 2013 £195,000 6.8% 4.6% Sep 1997 £70,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £330,000 £3,548 £367,801 £3,955 Feb 2013 £195,000 £2,097 £330,896 £3,558 Sep 1997 £70,500 £758 £396,833 £4,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 557 square metres (5,995 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 33 Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary: