Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £262,000 11.3% 9.7%
Apr 2013 £155,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,592 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £262,000 £3,589 £335,209 £4,592
Apr 2013 £155,000 £2,123 £326,900 £4,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ockendon are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,990 per square metre (£344 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Cullen Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Cullen Square.

Photos for 81 Cullen Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: