3, Doverfield, EN7 5EL
3 Doverfield is a 129 m² detached home in Turkey Street. It sold for £690,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £690,000 12.7% 10.3% Dec 2006 £165,000 -9.6% -11.3% Sep 2001 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Doverfield.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,857 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £690,000 £5,349 £755,591 £5,857 Dec 2006 £165,000 £1,279 £316,382 £2,453 Sep 2001 £280,000 £2,171 £779,700 £6,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,940 per square metre (£438 and £551 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £609,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Doverfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Doverfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.