16, Sycamore Close, YO25 4LW
16 Sycamore Close is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Nafferton. It sold for £108,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £108,000 6.6% 4.5% Sep 2001 £35,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Sycamore Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £108,000 £2,634 £136,602 £3,332 Sep 2001 £35,700 £871 £129,980 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nafferton are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Sycamore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Sycamore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.