9, Monks Drive, L37 6DL
9 Monks Drive is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £175,000 4.5% 2.4% Jul 1998 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,139 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £175,000 £3,241 £223,493 £4,139 Jul 1998 £72,000 £1,333 £301,312 £5,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,620 per square metre (£253 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.