64, Ruskin Close, RG21 3QH
64 Ruskin Close is a 36 m² flat in Basingstoke. It sold for £148,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £148,000 2.6% 0.4% Jun 2003 £99,000 18.1% 16.7% Jun 2002 £84,000 14.5% 12.9% Mar 1999 £53,950 13.0% 10.8% Jul 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £148,000 £4,111 £141,651 £3,935 Jun 2003 £99,000 £2,750 £139,633 £3,879 Jun 2002 £84,000 £2,333 £137,061 £3,807 Mar 1999 £53,950 £1,499 £163,953 £4,554 Jul 1997 £44,000 £1,222 £138,686 £3,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Ruskin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 64 Ruskin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: