42, Chalfont Drive, NG8 3LT
42 Chalfont Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £243,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£243,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Chalfont Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £243,000 £2,406 £324,521 £3,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Chalfont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 42 Chalfont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.