7, Castle Stream Court, GL11 5GN
7 Castle Stream Court is a 70 m² terraced home in Cam. It sold for £229,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £229,000 2.2% -0.1% Feb 2005 £169,995 15.2% 13.7% Dec 2003 £143,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Castle Stream Court.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £229,000 £3,271 £260,664 £3,724 Feb 2005 £169,995 £2,428 £325,913 £4,656 Dec 2003 £143,995 £2,057 £242,895 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cam are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,990 per square metre (£295 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Castle Stream Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Castle Stream Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.