2, Cedar Road, SO45 3PJ
2 Cedar Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £205,000 5.4% 3.5% May 2015 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £205,000 £2,356 £243,344 £2,797 May 2015 £169,950 £1,953 £238,730 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.