Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £240,000 2.7% 0.6%
Feb 2010 £190,000 na na
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £240,000 £1,983 £290,916 £2,404
Feb 2010 £190,000 £1,570 £340,092 £2,811

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Rushington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 13 Rushington Lane.

Photos for 13 Rushington Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 25/10220
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
13 RUSHINGTON LANE, TOTTON
Description:
Subdivision of existing 4-bedroom house to provide two dwellings; associated external alterations; porch canopy; access alterations; additional hardsurfacing for vehicular parking
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: