20, Old Road, LU7 2RE
20 Old Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £295,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Nov 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,590 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £295,000 £3,986 £339,672 £4,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD291506
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Old Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard
- Owner
-
S R DILLAMORE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00446245)
Proprietor address: Christchurch House, 40 Upper George Street, Luton LU1 2RS
Price paid on title: £295,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Dec 2018
- Summary:
- 15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: