87, Castle Road, MK40 3PR
87 Castle Road is a 184 m² property in Bedford. It sold for £835,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £835,000 * 3.9% 1.7% Oct 2002 £457,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,538 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,365 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £835,000 £4,538 £987,219 £5,365 Oct 2002 £457,500 £2,486 £1,056,522 £5,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £987,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.