51, Solent Road, NW6 1TY
51 Solent Road is a 133 m² terraced home in West Hampstead. It sold for £1,425,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £1,425,000 6.3% 4.1% Jan 2009 £783,500 6.3% 4.3% Sep 2001 £499,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Solent Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,714 per square metre (£995 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,376 per square metre (£1,057 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £1,425,000 £10,714 £1,512,968 £11,376 Jan 2009 £783,500 £5,891 £1,297,991 £9,759 Sep 2001 £499,000 £3,752 £1,524,378 £11,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,512,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Hampstead are now selling for between £8,960 and £12,120 per square metre (£832 and £1,125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £1,192,000 and £1,612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Solent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Solent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 2022/1188/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 51 Solent Road London Camden
- Description:
- Creation of new roof terrace above existing rear dormer with glazed balustrades and roof light.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.